Class Schedule

Waukee Leadership Institute 2019-2020 Class Curriculum Schedule

Classes are held on the 3rd Tuesday each month from 5:30 – 8:30 PM, except in March 2020
(Schedule is subject to change based on a presenter or location conflict)
Session # Location Class Title & Topics Class Itinerary
Session 1
8/20/2019
5:30 – 8:30pm

Gilcrest Jewett Lumber Co.
1100 SE Alice’s Road

 

Introduction to the Class 5:30 – 6:30 Meet & greet
-Get to know classmates
-Obtain list of names & email addresses
-Welcome from WLI President – Rick Kyser
6:30 – 7:00 Class overview & expectations
-Sign class commitment form
-Must attend & actively participate in class
-Complete required extra activities
7:00 – 8:00 Class project overview & timeline
-Non-profit organizations present on their needs & ideas for class project
-Participants should narrow down class project choices to top 3 to vote on at 9/17 session
8:00 – 8:30 Wrap up & action plan for next session
-Decide how participants will communicate with each other online (email, Google docs, etc.)
-Overview of CliftonStrengths assessment for 10/15 session
Session 2
9/17/2019
5:30 – 8:30pm
Waukee Public Safety Building
1300 SE LA Grant Parkway
Introduction to Leadership 5:30 – 6:00 Dinner & discussion of project ideas
6:00 – 8:00 Leadership presentations
-Clint Robinson – Waukee Fire Department Chief
-John Quinn – Waukee Police Department Chief
8:00 – 8:30 Tour of Fire & Police departments
Session 3
10/15/2019
5:30 – 8:30pm
Waukee YMCA
210 N Warrior Lane
(Community Room)
Philanthropy Training &
Gallup CliftonStrengths Assessment
(StrengthsFinder)
CliftonStrengths is a personal assessment tool used to discover what you naturally do best and learn how to develop your greatest talents.
5:30 – 6:00 Dinner & discussion of project
6:00 – 7:00 Philanthropy and understanding how to fundraise
-Eric Kress – District Executive Director YMCA of Greater DSM; 2018 Waukee Citizen of the Year
7:00 – 8:00 CliftonStrengths presentation & assessment
-TBD – CliftonStrengths facilitator
8:00 – 8:30 Wrap up & action plan for next session
Session 4
11/19/2019
5:30 – 8:30pm
Waukee City Hall
230 Hickman Road
Waukee City Government 5:30 – 6:00 Dinner & discussion of project
6:00 – 8:00 Understanding the Waukee city government
-Mayor Bill Peard
-City Administrator Tim Moerman
8:00 – 8:30 Wrap up & action plan for next session
Session 5
12/17/2019
5:30 – 8:30pm
Waukee Public Works
805 University Avenue
Waukee Planning & Economic Development 5:30 – 6:00 Dinner & discussion of project
6:00 – 7:00 Public Works Department – “How do we take care of our town today and also plan for the future?”
-Dan Dutcher – Waukee Community & Economic Development Director
7:00 – 8:00 Economic Development – “How do we attract business to Waukee?”
-Brad Deets – Development Services Director
8:00 – 8:30 Wrap up & action plan for next session
Session 6
1/21/2020
5:30 – 8:30pm
Waukee City Council Chambers
230 Hickman Road
Leadership Conduct 5:30 – 6:00 Dinner & discussion of project
6:00 – 7:00 Leadership, spanning years & positions
-Governor Tom Vilsack – Former U.S. Secretary of Agriculture
7:00 – 8:00 Waukee School system
-Dr. Brad Buck, Waukee Community School District Superintendent
8:00 – 8:30 Wrap up & action plan for next session
Session 7
2/18/2020
5:30 – 8:30pm
Gilcrest Jewett Lumber Co.
1100 SE Alice’s Road
Business & Leadership 5:30 – 6:00 Dinner & discussion of project
6:00 – 8:00 Business & Leadership presentations
-Small business: Geoff Warmouth – Waukee Hardware & Rent-It Center
-Medium business: Jason Worth – Gilcrest Jewett Lumber Co.
-Large Business: TBD – Holmes Murphy & Associates
8:00 – 8:30 Wrap up & action plan for next session
Session 8
3/10/2020
5:30 – 8:30pm
Waukee Community Center
675 Walnut Street
Community Roundtable
“How to Get Involved”
5:30 – 6:00 Dinner & discussion of project
6:00 – 7:30 Waukee-area organizations will be present to help participants learn about their organization and the volunteer opportunities that are available to community members
7:30 – 8:00 Feedback from participants on WLI program
8:00 – 8:30 Wrap up & information about graduation
Session 9
4/21/2020
5:30 – 8:30pm
TBD Graduation 5:30 – 6:15 Happy hour & social
6:15 – 7:00 Dinner
7:00 – 8:00 Keynote speaker
8:00 – 8:15 Presentation of graduation certificates
8:15 – 8:30 Awards & photos